STATE v. CLAYBORN
[…] relief and requested leave to file a delayed notice of appeal, which the court
granted. Thereafter, Defendant timely appealed.
4 We cite the current version of applicable statutes when no revisions
material to this decision have since occurred.
3
STATE v. CLAYBORN
Decision of the Court
clear showing that there was not sufficient evidence to support the jury’s
conclusion under any hypothesis whatsoever. State v. Williams, 209 Ariz.
228, 231, ¶ 6 (App. 2004) (noting that it is the jury’s function, not the court
of appeals, to weigh the evidence and determine credibility).
¶9 Under A.R.S. § 13-1203.A.2, “[a] person commits assault by
. . . intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of
imminent physical injury.” A person commits aggravated assault “[i]f the
person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” A.R.S.
§ 13-1204.A.2. The State presented sufficient evidence to support the jury’s
verdict. Defendant used a “huge rock” to smash the windshield on the