STATE v. CLAYBORN
[…] imminent physical injury.” A person commits aggravated assault “[i]f the
person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” A.R.S.
§ 13-1204.A.2. The State presented sufficient evidence to support the jury’s
verdict. Defendant used a “huge rock” to smash the windshield on the
driver’s side of L.A.’s car and mimicked a gun with his fingers like he was
“going to shoot” her. L.A. testified that at the time of the incident, she was
fearful, her legs started to shake, and her daughter was “pretty [shaken]
up” and has had nightmares.
¶10 Under A.R.S. § 13-2904, “[a] person commits disorderly
conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood,
family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person . . . [e]ngages
in fighting, violent or seriously disruptive behavior.” The State presented
sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict on the disorderly conduct
charge. Defendant knowingly disturbed the peace or quiet of L.A.’s family
by smashing her car’s windshield with a “huge rock.”
¶11 As previously stated, the court did not perform the Rule 17.6