CURT F. PFANNENSTIEHL vs. DIANE L. PFANNENSTIEHL.
[…] from the trust to make the payments to Diane, but that the
trustees refused to distribute the funds, the Appeals Court set
aside the judgment of contempt, see id., commenting that Curt
had not "wilfully and intentionally violated a clear and
unequivocal order." Although the judgment of contempt is not
before us in this limited grant of further appellate review,
based on our conclusion that the 2004 trust should not have been
included in the marital estate, we would agree that the judgment
of contempt must be set aside.
10
213 (1991).
General Laws c. 208, § 34, further provides that
"the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any
part of the estate of the other, including but not limited
to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds
accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but
not be limited to, retirement benefits, . . . pension,
profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and
insurance."
A party's estate for purposes of equitable division under G. L.
c. 208, § 34, "includes all property to which a party holds
title, however acquired." Williams v. Massa, 431 Mass. 619, 625
(2000).