DYLAN JONES vs. JULIANA JONES.
[…] 95 Mass. App. Ct. at 254, and to ensure that she receives "the
maximum possible benefit and enjoyment of all of the trust
income and principal to which [she] is entitled" by shielding
trust assets from creditors.20 The wife contends that including
20In addition to the spendthrift provision, the
postponement provision is clearly designed to shield trust
assets from creditor claims. Michigan law permits creditors to
reach an undistributed mandatory distribution after the
distribution date unless it is subject to the trustee's exercise
of discretion. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7507 (allowing
creditors to reach undistributed mandatory distributions after
distribution date, unless distribution is subject to exercise of
trustee's discretion -- even if "[t]he direction is expressed in
the form of a standard of distribution," or "[t]he terms of the
19
the trust in the marital estate disregards the settlor's intent
for the trust to solely benefit her, because its inclusion
indirectly benefits the husband in contravention of the
settlor's intent. However, the fact that the trust is primarily