DYLAN JONES vs. JULIANA JONES.
[…] [the wife's] failure to enter into an appropriate
prenuptial agreement, the possibility of divorce,[14] [the
wife's] failure to pursue a college education or vocation
commensurate with [her] ability . . . , potential or
pending creditor claims (possibly relating to such
distribution), a serious tax disadvantage to [the wife] (or
13 Under Michigan law, trust property subject to a
testamentary general power of appointment is treated as a
property interest reachable by the beneficiary's creditors upon
the beneficiary's death. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 556.123(3) ("If
a donee has at the time of his or her death a general power of
appointment, whether or not he or she exercises the power, the
personal representative or other legal representative of the
donee may reach on behalf of creditors any interest that the
donee could have appointed to the extent that the claim of a
creditor has been filed and allowed in the donee's estate but
not paid because the assets of the estate are insufficient").
14 There has not been any postponement here on these or any
other grounds. Nor was there any evidence that the wife ever
requested, or would need to request, a distribution in order to
make any of the payments to the husband required by the amended
judgment of divorce.