DYLAN JONES vs. JULIANA JONES.
[…] continue in effect, except that such beneficiary shall only
receive distributions from time to time of such amounts
from such principal and the net income therefrom as the
[t]rustee, in the [t]rustee's sole and absolute discretion,
9 The JJIT's spendthrift provision provides that "[t]o the
extent permitted by law, no beneficiary's interest shall be
subject to liabilities or creditor claims or to assignment or
anticipation. However, this paragraph shall not prevent the
exercise of any power of appointment granted in this [trust]."
See Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7103(j) ("'Spendthrift provision'
means a term of a trust that restrains either the voluntary or
involuntary transfer of a trust beneficiary's interest"). See
also Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7502.
11
deems necessary or appropriate for the best interests of
such beneficiary." (Emphases added.)
The wife claims error in the judge's determination that she
"will ultimately receive the whole of the trust property,"