above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260
[…] App. Ct. at 253, quoting Pfannenstiehl, 475 Mass. at 112.
10 Interpretation of the trust, and the determination whether the
wife's interest is includable in marital estate, are questions
of law we review de novo. See Levitan, 95 Mass. App. Ct. at
251-253.
6
priority over the rights of withdrawal of all other
beneficiaries. The wife's interest in the trust is not subject
to complete divestment, unlike the interests of all other
beneficiaries, because the trust grants her a power of
appointment to determine who will receive the remaining trust
corpus upon her death. See Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-701 (defining
"[p]ower of appointment" as "a power that enables a powerholder
acting in a nonfiduciary capacity to designate a recipient of an
ownership interest in . . . the appointive property"). The
trust also places special "[d]istribution [l]imitations" on the
wife's grandchildren and more remote descendants, conditioning
their eligibility for distributions on, among other conditions,
being "hard working and productive member[s] of society."
In addition to being the "Trust Beneficiary," the wife is
the sole trustee. The trust grants the wife discretion to make
distributions of income and principal to herself and her
descendants. Her exercise of this discretion is guided by an
ascertainable standard, under which she may make distributions
that she "deem[s] advisable for any such beneficiary's
maintenance, support, health and education." See Va. Code Ann.
§ 64.2-701 (defining "[a]scertainable standard" as "a standard
relating to an individual's health, education, support, or
maintenance within the meaning of § 2041[b][1][A] or 2514[c][1]
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and any applicable
7
regulations"). The wife's authority to make distributions to
herself has few limitations. Most notably, she is prohibited
from making distributions that would violate the trust's
spendthrift provision.11 See Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-701 (defining
"[s]pendthrift provision" as "a term of a trust that restrains
both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's
interest"). See also Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-743. She also must
ensure that, in making distributions to herself, she does not
breach her fiduciary duties to the other beneficiaries. See,
e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-765 (duty of impartiality); Va. Code