CAROLYN ZALESKI vs. STEPHEN ZALESKI.
[…] position, the judge found that the wife's employer had determined
after investigation that, as a sales district manager, she had
approved an expense of a sales representative who had misappropriated
the funds. The wife had no knowledge of this misappropriation, but
was fired nonetheless. However, as the judge noted in her findings,
the husband's expert was not asked what impact the involuntary
departure from employment would have on the likelihood of the wife's
ability to secure employment. The wife introduced no expert
testimony on this issue.
21
lifestyle." G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a). In addition, an award of
rehabilitative alimony is governed by the general guidelines for
awards of alimony, other than reimbursement alimony, that the amount
"should generally not exceed the recipient's need or [thirty] to
[thirty-five] per cent of the difference between the parties' gross
incomes established at the time of the order being issued." G. L.
c. 208, § 53 (b). Subject to certain exclusions,19 "income shall be
defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child support guidelines."
G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b).
As the provisions of G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b), make clear, where
an award of alimony is necessary to assure the "self-sufficiency"
of a spouse who is determined to be dependent -- whether for the short
or long term –- the award must reflect the parties' marital
lifestyle. One method of measuring the amount necessary to support
a spouse in a manner consistent with the marital lifestyle
(particularly where, as here, the parties were found to be spending
beyond their means) may be found in the provision that authorizes
19
General Laws c. 208, § 53 (c), provides:
"When issuing an order for alimony, the court shall exclude
from its income calculation:
"(1) capital gains income and dividend and interest income
which derive from assets equitably divided between the parties
under [§] 34; and
"(2) gross income which the court has already considered
for setting a child support order."
22
an alimony award based on "need," or on a percentage of "the
difference between the parties' gross incomes established at the time
of the order being issued." G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b). Because "need"
is a relative term for purposes of the act, it must be measured in