CAROLYN ZALESKI vs. STEPHEN ZALESKI.
[…] determining the appropriate form of alimony, and whether those
findings support her conclusion that the wife should receive
rehabilitative alimony. We then consider whether the findings
support the judge's determination regarding the amount of the alimony
award.
2. Standard of review. A judge has broad discretion when
awarding alimony under the statute. Heins v. Ledis, 422 Mass. 477,
480-481 (1996).13 In reviewing both the form and the amount of an
and four months, see note 4, supra, the durational period of general
term alimony is governed by G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b) (4), which provides:
"If the length of the marriage is [twenty] years or less, but
more than [fifteen] years, general term alimony shall continue
for not longer than [eighty] per cent of the number of months
of the marriage."
13
The legislative history clearly shows that the broad
discretion judges historically have had in making awards of alimony
was not affected by the Alimony Reform Act of 2011, St. 2011, c. 124
(alimony reform act). Indeed, the Legislature appears to have