CAROLYN ZALESKI vs. STEPHEN ZALESKI.
[…] of reimbursement alimony is prohibited and income guidelines,
applicable to all other forms of alimony, do not apply. G. L.
c. 208, § 51 (a)-(c).
Transitional alimony is defined as:
"the periodic or one-time payment of support to a recipient
spouse after a marriage of not more than [five] years to
transition the recipient spouse to an adjusted lifestyle or
location as a result of the divorce."
G. L. c. 208, § 48. Transitional alimony terminates on the death
of the recipient or a date certain "that is not longer than [three]
years from the date of the parties' divorce." G. L. c. 208, § 52.
The statute prohibits modification or extension of transitional
alimony, which, once ordered, may not be replaced with another form
of alimony. Id.
7
§ 53, in deciding the appropriate form of alimony:
"the length of the marriage; age of the parties; health of the
parties; income, employment and employability of both parties,
including employability through reasonable diligence and
additional training, if necessary; economic and non-economic
contribution of both parties to the marriage; marital
lifestyle; ability of each party to maintain the marital
lifestyle; lost economic opportunity as a result of the
marriage; and such other factors as the court considers relevant
and material."
G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a). These factors also are to be considered in
determining the amount of alimony to be awarded. Id. In sum, the
primary differences between rehabilitative and general alimony
relate to the initial term limits set forth in the act and the standard