CAROLYN ZALESKI vs. STEPHEN ZALESKI.
[…] economically self-sufficient by a predicted time, such as, without
limitation, reemployment; completion of job training; or receipt of
a sum due from the payor spouse under a judgment." Although the wife
makes no direct reference to this provision, it is implicit in her
argument that she views the term "reemployment" to mean a specific,
identifiable job that is expected to materialize on a date certain.
But future employment is also among the factors a judge must consider
in determining the form of alimony to be awarded.
As set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a), a judge must consider
17
the "employment and employability of both parties, including
employability through reasonable diligence and additional training,
if necessary." "Employable" has been defined as "capable of being
employed," Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 408 (1991), and
"able to be employed," Webster's New Universal Unabridged Dictionary
638 (2003). "Employability" in this context means that a party has
the capability of being employed.