DEREK L. YOUNG vs. JOY G. YOUNG
[…] spouse, who has the ability to pay, to a spouse in need of
support for a reasonable length of time, under a court order."
G. L. c. 208, § 48. Neither "ability to pay" nor "need of
support" is a defined term under the act. Rather, the act
identifies a number of factors that a judge must consider in
"determining the appropriate form of alimony and in setting the
amount and duration of support," and gives the judge the
discretion to consider other factors that the judge deems
"relevant and material." G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a).6 "A judge has
6
General Laws c. 208, § 53 (a), provides: "In determining
the appropriate form of alimony and in setting the amount and
duration of support, a court shall consider: the length of the
marriage; age of the parties; health of the parties; income,
8
broad discretion when awarding alimony under the statute,"
Zaleski v. Zaleski, 469 Mass. 230, 235 (2014), citing Heins v.
Ledis, 422 Mass. 477, 480-481 (1996), but the act establishes
presumptive parameters: the amount of general term alimony