DEREK L. YOUNG vs. JOY G. YOUNG
[…] deferred bonus, special bonus, special retention bonus, special
dividends, and distributions for payment of taxes.5 The judge
reasoned, "Because the parties lived with the expectation and
reality that [the husband's] bonus level is on an upward
trajectory, and given the fact that their needs historically
followed this upward trajectory, and due to the complex nature
4
The judge determined that the husband's alimony obligation
would extend until September 18, 2031, the death of one of the
parties, or the wife's remarriage, whichever came first.
5
Under G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b), for purposes of determining
the amount of alimony, with exceptions not relevant here,
"income shall be defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child
support guidelines." See Zaleski v. Zaleski, 469 Mass. 230,
242-244 (2014). Under the guidelines, "income is defined as
gross income from whatever source," and specifically includes
"salaries," "bonuses," "interest and dividends," and
"perquisites of in-kind compensation to the extent that they