[Cite as Gattozzi v. Sheehan, 2016-Ohio-5230.]
[…] their owner. Accordingly, the state may not appropriate for its own use, against the
owner of the underlying property, interest earned on that property. The first sentence of
R.C. 169.08(D) is unconstitutional.”).
{¶13} In Sogg, 121 Ohio St.3d 449, 2009-Ohio-1526, 905 N.E.2d 187, the
Supreme Court also addressed the question of statute of limitations. Sogg’s two claims
involved funds that dated back to 1989 and 1998. See Sogg v. White, 139 Ohio Misc.2d
58, 2006-Ohio-4223, 860 N.E.2d 163, ¶ 2 (C.P.). Sogg filed his claim for the funds
early in 2004. Id. The Supreme Court held:
R.C. 2305.09 states that a claim “[f]or the recovery of personal property, or
for taking or detaining it” must “be brought within four years after the
cause thereof accrued.” We consider this the appropriate statute of
limitations because this case and the [Unclaimed Funds Act] are concerned
with the recovery of personal property. Accordingly, Sogg may recover