[Cite as Gattozzi v. Sheehan, 2016-Ohio-5230.]
[…] (5) sheriff sales of properties in aid of execution on judgments. See R.C. 325.27,
325.31, 325.08, 321.27, 2335.06, 118.17, 5139.34, and 5721.38.
{¶75} The fiscal officer makes payments to individuals and entities for a
multitude of reasons. R.C. 325.17 directs the county treasurer to pay salaries and
benefits to county employees on a biweekly basis “from the county treasury.”
Compensation for employees may also include irregular payments, such as compensation
for unused vacation and holiday time or back pay. R.C. 325.19.
{¶76} Pursuant to R.C. 325.191, employees may also receive “tuition
reimbursement and educational material reimbursement.” Staff development and
continuing education “may include the expenditure of training funds for special teachers,
consultants and educational facilities necessary to implement the program.” Id. The
county is authorized to enter into contracts with third-party professionals, vendors, and
contractors for a variety of goods and services. See R.C. Chapter 9.23 et seq. If the
treasurer makes a payment to a third party in a timely manner, the third-party recipient