In re DEVYN S. et al., B267423
[…] unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of” certain
circumstances, such as a substantial danger of harm to the child if he or she were
returned home, and there are no reasonable means to protect the child without
removing him or her from the parent’s physical custody.
Mother’s argument might have some merit if the juvenile court had awarded
father sole custody of Arianna and Jayden, thus taking them from the physical
custody of mother. But the court did not do that. It merely ordered that mother
share custody of the girls with father. Therefore, section 361, subdivision (c) did
not come into play. Instead, the juvenile court acted under the authority of sections
302 and 362.
Section 302 provides that “[a] juvenile court may assume jurisdiction over a
child described in Section 300 regardless of whether the child was in the physical
custody of both parents or was in the sole legal or physical custody of only one
13
parent at the time that the events or conditions occurred that brought the child
within the jurisdiction of the court.” (§ 302, subd. (a).) It requires that both
parents, whether custodial or noncustodial, be notified of all proceedings. (§ 302,
subd. (b).) And it provides that “[w]hen a child is adjudged a dependent of the
juvenile court, any issues regarding custodial rights between his or her parents
shall be determined solely by the juvenile court, as specified in Sections 304,
361.2, and 362.4, so long as the child remains a dependent of the juvenile court.”10
(§ 302, subd. (c).)
Section 362 provides that “[i]f a child is adjudged a dependent child of the
court on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, the court
may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody,