United States Court of Appeals
[…] See 16 U.S.C.
§ 1539(a)(2)(B)(ii); id. § 1532. However, the natural reading
of “the impacts of such taking” is that “impacts” and “taking”
are distinct concepts where the impact is the consequence of
the take. Under Union Neighbors’ reading, if the “take” is the
death of 5 Indiana bats, the impacts of that take would be the
death of 5 Indiana bats. Such a reading would render the
word “impacts” superfluous. The more natural reading is that
“impacts” refers to the effect of the taking on the species as a
whole, which necessarily includes populations and
subpopulations. See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) (requiring
the Secretary to find that “the taking will not appreciably
reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the
species in the wild”).
28
In an effort to make its preferred interpretation of
“impacts” clear, Union Neighbors argues that the use of
“impact” in ESA Section 7, 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4), should
inform the interpretation of Section 10 here. In Section 7, the
ESA provides that the Secretary, after consultation for a