United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Service’s
failure to analyze a higher cut-in speed prevents us from
accepting its conclusion.
Accordingly, because the Service in these circumstances
did not consider any other reasonable alternative that would
have taken fewer Indiana bats than Buckeye’s plan, it failed to
consider a reasonable range of alternatives and violated its
obligations under NEPA. As a result, the Service’s issuance
of the ITP was arbitrary and capricious, and we reverse the
District Court on Union Neighbors’ NEPA claims.
B.
Union Neighbors also argues that the Service failed to
comply with Section 10(a)(2)(B) of the ESA, 16 U.S.C.
§ 1539(a)(2)(B)(ii), which requires a finding that the applicant
for an ITP “will, to the maximum extent practicable,
minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking.”
Specifically, Union Neighbors argues that the Service failed
to fulfill this requirement in three ways: 1) failing to ensure
that Buckeye would, to the maximum extent practicable,
minimize the number of individual Indiana bats that would be