United States Court of Appeals
[…] on the local wildlife populations. After Buckeye consulted
with the Service for several years and provided a number of
pre-construction field studies, on January 29, 2010, the
Service issued a notice of intent to initiate a scoping 5 period
on the project and solicited public comments. Public scoping
began on May 26, 2010, and the Service again solicited public
comments regarding its intent to prepare a draft EIS and
develop a Habitat Conservation Plan (“HCP” or
“Conservation Plan”) addressing the impact of Buckeye’s
proposed project. 75 Fed. Reg. 29575 (May 26, 2010); see
also 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(b) (requiring “public notice of
NEPA-related hearings, public meetings, and the availability
of environmental documents”). The Service worked with
Buckeye to draft the HCP, and Buckeye submitted a
completed application for its Incidental Take Permit (“ITP” or
“Permit”) in February 2012.
4
The estimated number of Indiana bats traversing the area during
summer ranged from 10.1 to 2,271.4, and the estimate during