United States Court of Appeals
[…] withheld, deficiencies, overassessments, or tax payments,
whether the taxpayer’s return was, is being, or will be
examined or subject to other investigation or processing, or
any other data, received by, recorded by, prepared by,
furnished to, or collected by the Secretary with respect to a
return or with respect to the determination of the existence,
or possible existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) of
any person under this title for any tax, penalty, interest,
9
fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(A). As the Ohio district court further
noted, 26 U.S.C. § 7431 creates a private cause of action for
violations of § 6103. That section provides:
If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly,
or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return
or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation
of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring
a civil action for damages against the United States in a
district court of the United States.
26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1).
However, we further note, as did the Ohio district court, that
§§ 6103 and 7431 provide exceptions. Specifically,
§ 6103(h)(1) permits “inspection by or disclosure to officers and
employees of the Department of the Treasury as official duties