MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Kras-ney, however, did not indicate a refund amount in his claim. Sloan Second Am. Compl., Ex. 2. And while NCS Companies did do so, it did not set forth a legal basis for the claim. Id., Ex. 10. The defendant contends that neither of their claims, therefore, includes “appropriate supporting evidence or facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis of the claim, as is required by the [applicable statute and regulation].” Sloan Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 13 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2) (internal quotations omitted).
Section 301.6402-2 requires a taxpayer to state the specific grounds upon which a refund is claimed and the factual basis pertinent thereto. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(l) (stating that “[t]he claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof’). The regulation stresses that “[a] claim which does not comply with this paragraph will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit.” Id. This is precisely how the IRS treated Krasney and NCS’s claims.