Pennoni v. United States
[…] Whether plaintiffs claim is properly characterized as a suit for the refund of an overpayment of tax requires a careful analysis of the interplay among the requirements of 26 U.S.C. §§ 7422(a), 6511(a), and 6532(a). The relevant statutory language is as follows: 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) requires that an administrative claim for refund precede any suit “for the recovery of any internal revenue tax ... or of any sum alleged to have been ... wrongfully collected” (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) sets forth the statute of limitations on filing administrative claims for “refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return” (emphasis added); and 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a) prescribes a statute of limitations on suits “for the recovery of any internal revenue tax ... or other sum” of two years from the date the IRS sends the taxpayer a notice of disallowance of the administrative refund claim (emphasis added).