Pennoni v. United States
[…] Whether the erroneous refund paid to plaintiff and recouped by the IRS via levy and wage garnishment involved the overpayment of a “tax” that was then subject to the refund suit requirements turns on the nature of the debt created when the erroneous refund was sent to plaintiff. The government contends that the erroneous refund in this ease was a refund of a “tax,” and therefore to recover the “tax,” plaintiff was required to use the tax refund process. In support of this view, the government relies on the language of 26 U.S.C. § 7405, which expressly uses the word “tax” to describe the scope of the provision. The statute states that “[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded ... may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7405(b) (emphasis added). The government contends that in such circumstances, plaintiffs liability for the tax remains and that plaintiffs claim for recovery of the monies taken by levy and wage garnishment must be for recovery of a “tax overpayment.”