Pennoni v. United States
[…] A. The “Sum” Language in 26 U.S.C. §§ 7422(a) and 6532(a) Must Be Read in Tandem with the “Overpayment” Language in 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a), So the Tax Refund Suit Provisions Only Cover Suits for the Recovery of Overpayments of Tax.

While the plain language of 26 U.S.C. §§ 7422(a) and 6532(a), quoted above, which use the term “any sum” and “other sum,” respectively, might appear broad enough to encompass suits such as plaintiffs, the Federal Circuit has held that the language in 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) is limited by the language in 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) to suits for the recovery of tax payments, and specifically of “overpayment of any tax imposed by [U.S.C. Title 26] in respect of which the taxpayer is required to file a return.” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) (emphasis added); New York Life, 118 F.3d at 1558. In particular, in New York Life, the Federal Circuit found that