IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] by a person prohibited and (3) negligently causing the death of another with the firearm.25
The self-defense doctrine permits the intentional use of force in response to a reasonably
from the jury’s consideration when that fact constitutes an element of an offense.’” (quoting
Higdon, 638 F.3d at 242 (emphasis in original)); 23A C.J.S. Criminal Procedure and Rights of
Accused § 1805, Westlaw (updated 2016) (“Instructions are statements of the law applicable to
the facts, and their functions include guiding the jurors and informing them of the law to be
applied to the evidence.”); id. § 1842 (“[I]t is generally within the court’s discretion to review
and summarize the evidence when it instructs the jury . . . .”).
24
App. to Opening Br. at 39; see also 11 Del. C. § 463 (“[C]onduct which would otherwise
constitute an offense is justifiable when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an
imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or
developed through no fault of the defendant, and which is of such gravity that, according to
ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such
injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the
statute defining the offense in issue.”).
25
11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(2).
12
perceived threat of imminent bodily harm.26 The defense therefore requires the conscious
perception of a threat and the intentional resort to force. But negligent homicide requires