IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] force. Because there was already a prosecution against Lewis pending at least from June
2013, the Superior Court found that the § 1448(e)(2) charge “sustained” or furthered that
original prosecution and was therefore proper.
We disagree with the Superior Court’s interpretation of the saving statute because
it fails to account for important qualifying language in § 211(a). Even if we accept the
Superior Court’s premise that new prosecutions are prohibited once a statute has been
repealed—a premise we reject below—section 211(a) states that the repealed statute
5
“shall be treated as remaining in full force and effect for the purpose of sustaining any
proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of [that statute].” In other words,
according to the express wording of the statute, the “prosecution” being “sustained” must
be an existing prosecution under the later-repealed statute, not simply any prosecution for
crimes related or unrelated to the later-repealed statute.