IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (b) Any action, case, prosecution, trial or other legal proceeding in
progress under or pursuant to any statute relating to any criminal offense set
forth under the laws of this State shall be preserved and shall not become
illegal or terminated in the event that such statute is later amended by the
General Assembly, irrespective of the stage of such proceeding, unless the
amending act expressly provides to the contrary. For the purposes of such
proceedings, the prior law shall remain in full force and effect.
The Superior Court rejected Lewis’ argument and noted that under § 211(a), if a
statute is repealed without express language to the contrary, it “shall be treated as
remaining in full force and effect for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or
prosecution . . . .” According to the Superior Court, § 211(a) means that a repealed
criminal statute, absent contrary language, remains in force for purposes of pre-repeal
violations, provided that the State invokes the saving statute to “sustain”—in the sense of
“furthering”—an existing prosecution.