IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] effect of the repeal of a statute,” and “continue repealed statutes with respect to past
activity and pending legal actions.”7 Thus, consistent with the foregoing, we interpret the
words “sustaining any proper action or prosecution” to include prosecutions for crimes
committed before a criminal statute is repealed, regardless of the timing of the
information or indictment.8
Our interpretation of Delaware’s saving statute is supported by the federal savings
statute. Delaware’s saving statute was “modeled in part upon federal law.”9 The federal
statute, 1 U.S.C.A. § 109, provides as follows:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish
any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the
repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as
still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or
prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
Federal courts have held that “to sustain” a prosecution under the federal saving statute
includes the right to bring a new action to enforce criminal liability that occurred while a
repealed statute was in force.10
7
1A SUTHERLAND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 23:38 (7th ed.).
8