IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] sentence on appeal, the defendant must show either that it was an illegal sentence or that
it was “based on factual predicates which are false, impermissible, or lack minimal
reliability, judicial vindictiveness or bias, or a closed mind.”28 “A judge sentences with a
26
11 Del. C. § 464(a) (“The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the
defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting the
defendant against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.”). See
generally 2 WHARTON’S CRIMINAL LAW § 127 Self-defense (15th ed.).
27
11 Del. C. § 231(d) (“A person acts with negligence with respect to an element of an offense
when the person fails to exercise the standard of care which a reasonable person would observe
in the situation.”).
28
Cruz v. State, 990 A.2d 409, 416 (Del. 2010) (quoting Weston v. State, 832 A.2d 742, 746
(Del. 2003)); Weber v. State, 655 A.2d 1219, 1221 (Del. 1995).
13
closed mind when the sentence is based on a preconceived bias without consideration of