IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] heroin in 2012.16
The Superior Court did not plainly err by allowing reference to Lewis’ prior drug
conviction. As a convicted drug dealer, Lewis was a person prohibited from possessing a
firearm.17 His conviction for drug dealing was an element of the crime and thus the jury
was entitled to hear the evidence.18 Further, because Lewis elected to testify, his
credibility could be impeached under Delaware Rule of Evidence 609 by reference to
14
App. to Opening Br. at 239.
15
Id. at 253.
16
Id. at 279.
17
11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(2) (“Any person who is a prohibited person . . . because of a conviction
for a violent felony and who, while in possession or control of a firearm in violation of this
section, negligently causes . . . the death of another person through the use of such firearm, shall
be guilty of a class B felony . . . .” (emphasis added)). Drug dealing is considered a violent
felony. See 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(3); 11 Del. C. § 4201(c).
18
See 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(2); Robinson v. State, 80 A.3d 961 (Del. 2013) (Table) (citing United
States v. Higdon, 638 F.3d 233 (3d Cir. 2011)).
10