IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] indictment, § 1448(e)(2) had been repealed, the criminal saving statute did not apply, and
he suffered prejudice when the State added the charge two weeks before his trial. Lewis’
argument relies mainly on the common law rule that, absent a saving statute, the repeal of
a criminal statute voids all prosecutions under it that have not attained final judgments.5
For its part, the State argues that the criminal saving statute applied and authorized the
State to indict Lewis for a crime committed before repeal of the criminal statute.
The criminal saving statute, 11 Del. C. § 211(a), provides as follows:
(a) The repeal of any statute creating, defining or relating to any
criminal offense set forth under the laws of this State, shall not have the
effect of releasing or extinguishing any penalty, forfeiture or liability
incurred under such statute, unless the repealing act shall so expressly
provide, and such statute shall be treated as remaining in full force and
5
Williams v. State, 756 A.2d 349, 353 (Del. 2000); Angelini v. Court of Common Pleas, 205
A.2d 174, 175 (Del. 1964) (“[W]here a criminal statute is repealed and there is no express or
implied saving clause, all actions which have not attained final judgment are to be terminated.”).
4