James Pogue v. Hybrid Energy, Inc.
[…] For all these reasons, I find Rainbow neither controlling nor supportive of the Plaintiff’s position here. review under the facts of the case); Kerkorian v. Western Air Lines, Inc., 253 A.2d 221, 224 (Del. Ch. 1969) (preceding Rainbow, and finding that the Court may “go beyond record title” in a Section 220 action). In its review of Kerkorian, the Supreme Court did not address the issue, finding it unnecessary to the holding below. Western Air Lines, Inc. v. Kerkorian, 254 A.2d 240, 242 (Del. 1969). 23 Section 219(c) was amended in 2003 to remove the reference to standing to enforce a right to corporate books, as provided by Section 220. It now provides in its entirety that “[t]he stock ledger shall be the only evidence as to who are the stockholders entitled by this section to examine the list required by this section or to vote in person or by proxy at any meeting of stockholders.” 24 See. id. 25 8 Del. C. § 220 (1987) (“As used in this section, ‘stockholder’ means a stockholder of record.”) 26 8 Del.