IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] duty to maintain a stock ledger.”48 Only if a corporation fails in that duty may a
court “look to extrinsic evidence in deciding whether a party possesses record
stockholder status.” 49
Prudence demonstrates that any expansion of the interpretation of “holder of
record” must be undertaken with solemnity. However, in the circumstances before
46
See, e.g., W. Air Lines, Inc. v. Kerkorian, 254 A.2d 240, 242 (Del. 1969).
47
Shaw, 663 A.2d at 470 (citing Rainbow, 535 A.2d at 1361). Rainbow examined the language of
the then-current Section 219(c), which stated that “[t]he stock ledger shall be the only evidence as
to who are the stockholders entitled to examine . . . the books of the corporation.” See Rainbow,
535 A.2d at 1359 (emphasis added) (citing 8 Del. C. § 219(c)). This italicized language was
removed in 2003, and Section 220(a), defining the term “stockholder,” was simultaneously