IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] and a new mirror-image 220 demand then be refiled by the Plaintiff, if desired.52
The Defendant’s late-in-the-game attempt to require the Plaintiff to execute a
joinder before recognizing the conversion of notes to shares does not excuse its
failure to update its records 53 to denominate the Plaintiff as a record holder of its
50
See, e.g., Trial Tr. at 54:16–22; see id. at 58:14–17 (“We don’t dispute that [Knott Partners are]
stockholders. We dispute that they were stockholders of record as of June 28.”)
51
See id. at 55.
52
Id. at 50.
53
See 8 Del. C. § 219(c) (“stock ledger” is “1 or more records . . . of the corporation in which the
names of all the corporation’s stockholders of record . . . are recorded . . . .”)
11
stock. First, this purported condition would read the term “automatically” out of the
plain language of Section 3.5(b) of the NPA, which indicates that the notes will
automatically convert at the Maturity Date—i.e., conversion will occur without