COURT OF APPEALS
[…] was required to transfer the termination proceeding to the district court in
accordance with sections 6.406 and 6.407 of the family code. Section 6.406
provides in relevant part that a petition for dissolution of a marriage must state
whether there are children of the marriage, and if there are children of the
marriage and they are not subject to the continuing jurisdiction of another court,
the suit for dissolution of the marriage must include a suit affecting parent-child
relationship (SAPCR) under Title 5. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.406 (West 2006).
Section 6.407 requires that “[i]f a [SAPCR] is pending at the time the suit for
dissolution of a marriage is filed, the [SAPCR] shall be transferred as provided by
Section 103.002 to the court in which the suit for dissolution is filed.” Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 6.407 (West 2006); see also id. § 103.002(b) (West 2014) (“On a
showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of the child’s parents has been
filed in another court, a court in which a [SAPCR] is pending shall transfer the