COURT OF APPEALS
[…] . . . [A] law “is not susceptible to a narrowing construction
when its meaning is unambiguous.” This statement accords with our
36
See Ex parte Castellanos, 420 S.W.3d 878, 882 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (“The defendant’s potential sentence and the nature of
the crime are significant factors for us to consider when assessing the
reasonableness of a bail amount.”) (citing Montalvo v. State, 315 S.W.3d 588,
593 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.), and Ex parte Hunt, 138
S.W.3d 503, 506 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, pets. ref’d)).
37
Compare Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.23 (providing that person convicted
of “Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500”), with
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(a)–(b) (West Supp. 2015) (providing that person
convicted of state jail felony faces up to two years’ confinement in state jail and a
fine of up to $10,000).
13
longstanding practice of giving effect to the plain meaning of a