COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Crim. App. 1996)
(“[T]he rationale for the vagueness doctrine extends beyond fair warning. A
second rationale descends from the notion that a legislature must provide
minimal guidelines to govern law enforcement.”). The trial court’s findings of fact
manifest the court’s concern that section 31.03 could be enforced arbitrarily; the
court noted that “theft of a copper penny . . . [c]ould be a felony; an ounce of
gold[,] a misdemeanor; [and] an empty aluminum . . . can, a felony.”
Nonetheless, we conclude that federal and state precedents foreclose appellee’s
5
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(e)(1); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 12.23 (West 2011) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor
shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.”).
8
argument that section 31.03(e)(4)(F) is infirm because it delegates to prosecutors
unfettered discretion to charge a defendant with either a misdemeanor or felony.6
The Supreme Court considered a circumstance analogous to the one at
issue in United States v.