COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to the same act of theft. See Batchelder, 442 U.S. at 122–26, 99 S. Ct. at 2203–
05; Earls, 707 S.W.2d at 86–87; Luster, 846 S.W.2d at 930.
The dissenting opinion does not address or attempt to distinguish these
precedential and controlling decisions from the United States Supreme Court, the
court of criminal appeals, and this court. Instead, the dissenting opinion bases a
large part of its analysis on chapter 1956 of the occupations code, which neither
party cited. But chapter 1956 explicitly provides prosecutors with the very
discretion that the dissenting opinion decries. Section 1956.040(e) states, “If
conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense
under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section or the other
law.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1956.040(e) (West Supp. 2015). We cannot
disregard this clearly expressed intent to authorize a prosecution under either
section 31.03 of the penal code or section 1956.040 of the occupations code.
See Jones v. State, 396 S.W.3d 558, 563 (Tex. Crim.