Case: 15-11436 Date Filed: 08/08/2016 Page: 1 of 29
[…] See In re Avandia,
685 F.3d at 364 n.18 (“Because Congress clearly intended there to be parity between MAOs and
traditional Medicare, we find additional support for our decision in § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii), the
government’s cause of action for recovery from primary payers, which also provides for double
damages.”); 42 C.F.R. § 411.108(f) (“The [MAO] will exercise the same rights to recover from a
primary plan, entity, or individual that the Secretary exercises under the MSP regulations . . . .”).
16
Case: 15-11436 Date Filed: 08/08/2016 Page: 17 of 29
§ 1395w-22(a)(4) (establishing an MAO’s right to charge a plan “under
circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant
to section 1395y(b)(2)”). Fulfilling our duty to “read the words in their context
and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme” and to “construe
statutes, not isolated provisions,” King, 135 S. Ct. at 2489, we note that other
aspects of the Medicare Act indicate an MAO must make a secondary payment any
time the Secretary would do so. An MAO’s payment obligation under Part C is
coextensive with that of the Secretary under Parts A and B. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395w-22(a)(1)(A) (An MAO “shall provide” its enrollees with the benefits to
which they would be entitled under traditional Medicare.); id. § 1395w-22(a)(2)(A)
(An MAO satisfies § 1395w-22(a)(1)(A) if it “provides payment in an amount . . .
equal to at least the total dollar amount of payment . . . as would otherwise be
authorized under parts A and B . . . .”). In other words, if the Secretary would pay
“X” amount for covered service “Y,” then an MAO must also pay “X” amount for
covered service “Y.” See id. Thus, Part C of the Medicare Act prohibits an
MAO’s avoiding paying benefits whenever the Secretary would pay under
traditional Medicare.