IN RE: AVANDIA MARKETING, SALES PRACTICES and
[…] See Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and
Modernization Act of 2003, Pub. L. 108-173, 117 Stat. 2176,
42 U.S.C. §1395w-21 note (“[T]he Secretary shall provide
for an appropriate transition in the use of the terms
‘Medicare+Choice’ and ‘Medicare Advantage’ (or ‘MA’) in
reference to the program under part C of title XVIII of the
Social Security Act.”).
10
This provision (the “Part C secondary payer
provision”) cross-references § 1395y(b)(2) for its definitions
of primary payers and its positioning of Medicare as a
secondary payer. That cross-referenced provision is located
within § 1395y(b), the Medicare Secondary Payer Act,
enacted in 1980. It provides that Medicare cannot pay
medical expenses where “payment has been made or can
reasonably be expected to be made under a workmen’s
compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or
under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan
(including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance.” §
1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii). Further, a business “shall be deemed to
have a self-insured plan if it carries its own risk (whether by a
failure to obtain insurance, or otherwise) in whole or in part.”
Id. Glaxo, which pays out of its own pocket to settle the
Avandia-related claims, is self-insured and therefore a
primary payer in this instance.
The MSP Act also gives the Secretary the authority to
make “conditional payments” in circumstances where a
primary payer is actually responsible for the cost of medical
treatment but “has not made or cannot reasonably be expected
to make payment with respect to such item or service
promptly.” § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i). In such a circumstance, the
primary plan must subsequently reimburse the Medicare Trust
Fund. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii). If the primary plan fails to
reimburse the Fund, “the United States may bring an action
against any or all entities that are or were required or
responsible . . . to make payment . . . under a primary plan.”
§ 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii). The government may then collect
double damages, “in accordance with paragraph (3)(A).” Id.
11
Paragraph (3)(A) (the “MSP private cause of action
provision”) is the other provision central to this case. It
states: