IN RE: AVANDIA MARKETING, SALES PRACTICES and
[…] have been limited to seeking remedy in State court.” Ctrs. for
Medicare & Medicaid Svcs., Dep’t of Health and Human
Svcs. Memorandum: Medicare Secondary Payment
Subrogation Rights (Dec. 5, 2011). This memorandum
clarified that CMS itself understood § 422.108 to assign
MAOs “the right (and responsibility) to collect” from primary
29
payers using the same procedures available to traditional
Medicare. 21 Id.
Glaxo argues that this regulation does not directly
interpret the MSP private cause of action because the
Secretary exercises the right to recover pursuant to §
1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii), which allows the United States to “bring
an action against any or all entities that are or were required
or responsible . . . to make payment . . . under a primary
plan.” The government may then collect double damages, “in
accordance with paragraph (3)(A),” the MSP private cause of
action. Id. Glaxo’s logic suggests that the regulation would
allow MAOs to exercise rights to recovery under the