IN RE: AVANDIA MARKETING, SALES PRACTICES and
[…] If
the statute is unclear, that is, “silent or ambiguous with
respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is
whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible
construction of the statute.” Id. at 843. We defer to the
agency’s regulations “unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or
manifestly contrary to the statute.” Id. at 844.
CMS “has the congressional authority to promulgate
rules and regulations interpreting and implementing
Medicare-related statutes.” Torretti v. Main Line Hosps.,
Inc., 580 F.3d 168, 174 (3d Cir. 2009); see also 42 U.S.C.
§1395hh(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such
regulations as may be necessary to carry out the
administration of the insurance programs under this
subchapter.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(1) (“The Secretary
shall establish by regulation [ ] standards . . . for [MA]
organizations and plans consistent with, and to carry out, this
part.”). Thus, we must accord Chevron deference to
regulations promulgated by CMS.
28