IN RE: AVANDIA MARKETING, SALES PRACTICES and
[…] excessive medical expenses from the government to the MA
organization.” 2011 WL 2413488, at *4. As we have
explained elsewhere, “[t]he Government pays MA plan
participants a set amount of money based on the plans’
enrollees’ risk factors and other characteristics rather than
paying them a fee for specific services performed.” U.S. ex
rel. Wilkins v. United Health Grp., Inc., 659 F.3d 295, 300
n.4 (3d Cir. 2011). This capitation rate is based in part on the
“adjusted average per capita cost” to the Medicare Trust Fund
of covering a traditional Medicare participant in that year. 42
U.S.C. § 1395w-23(c)(1)(D); § 1395mm(a)(4) (defining
“adjusted average per capita cost” as “average per capita
amount that the Secretary estimates in advance . . .would be
payable in any contract year for services covered under parts
A and B of this subchapter. . . if services were to be furnished
by other than an eligible organization”).
The District Court’s logic on this point is flawed for
several reasons. If an MA plan provides CMS with a bid to
cover Medicare-eligible individuals for an amount less than