Filed 8/8/16
[…] responsibilities set forth in this article. The examiner’s continued employment,
performance evaluation, compensation, and benefits shall not be directly or
indirectly linked to the amount of fines collected by the examiner. [¶] . . . [¶]
(5) The review shall be conducted in accordance with the written procedure
established by the posing [sic] or processing agency which shall ensure fair and
impartial review of contested parking violations. The agency’s final decision may
18
be delivered personally to the person by the examiner or to the person by first-class
mail.” (Stats. 1992, ch. 1244, § 26, italics added.)
Finally, the 1993 revision added section 40230 to the Vehicle Code, which
provided for judicial review of the result of the administrative hearing (“Within 20
days after the mailing of the final decision described in subdivision (b) of Section
40215, the contestant may seek review by filing an appeal to the justice or
municipal court, where the same shall be heard de novo, except that the contents of
the processing agency's file in the case shall be received in evidence…”). (Stats.
1992, ch. 1244, § 33.)
Considering these provisions of the 1993 legislation, the following salient
points appear: (1) the Legislature authorized an issuing agency to contract with a
processing agency for the processing of notices of parking violations (§§ 40200.5,