West Chandler Boulevard Neighborhood Ass'n v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Thus, although we are sympathetic to the trial court’s concern that appellants did not timely raise the issue, the record indicates that they raised it sufficiently to give the opposing parties and the trial court the opportunity to address the issue. (See Doers v. Golden Gate Bridge etc. Dist. (1979) 23 Cal.3d 180, 184—185, fn. 1 [151 Cal.Rptr. 837, 588 P.2d 1261] [explaining that the waiver doctrine ensures fairness to the trial judge and the adverse party].) We therefore conclude that appellants did not waive the issue.

III. Section 1094.5

A. General Principles

“Section 1094.5 makes administrative mandamus available for review of ‘any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board or officer.’ ” (Topanga, supra, 11 Cal.3d at p. 515, fn. 12.) “[I]mplicit in section 1094.5 is a requirement that the agency which renders the challenged decision must set forth findings to bridge the analytic gap between the raw evidence and ultimate decision or order.” (Id. at p. 515.)