Filed 6/23/22 Trask Properties III v. City of L.A. CA2/4
[…] merely [its] own evidence.’” (Toigo v. Town of Ross, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at
p. 317.)
A. The Coastal Permit
The granting of a Coastal Permit requires a finding, inter alia, that the
proposed development conforms with Chapter 3 of the California Coastal Act.
(LAMC, § 12.20.2, subd. G.1.) Because the Commission determined that this
requirement was not met, and because that finding alone is adequate to
uphold the Commission’s decision, we focus on that finding and need not
discuss other findings made by the Commission.
1. Wetlands Development
Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act includes section 30233, which provides in
relevant part: “(a) The diking, filling, or dredging of . . . wetlands . . . shall be
25
permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division,
where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and
where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse
environmental effects, and shall be limited to the following.” The section then
lists seven types of developments in which the diking, filling, or dredging of
wetlands is permitted.11 A parking lot, such as that proposed by the Project,
does not fall under any of the permitted categories.12 As such, the Coastal
Act plainly prohibits the type of development proposed by the Project in
wetlands under any circumstances. (§ 30233, subd. (a); Bolsa Chica Land
11 Section 30233, subdivision (a), provides in full:
“The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries,
and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of
this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging
alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to
minimize adverse environmental effects, and shall be limited to the following:
“(1) New or expanded port, energy, and coastal-dependent industrial
facilities, including commercial fishing facilities.
“(2) Maintaining existing, or restoring previously dredged, depths in existing
navigational channels, turning basins, vessel berthing and mooring areas,
and boat launching ramps.
“(3) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams,
estuaries, and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of
structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and
recreational opportunities.
“(4) Incidental public service purposes, including, but not limited to, burying
cables and pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance of existing intake
and outfall lines.
“(5) Mineral extraction, including sand for restoring beaches, except in
environmentally sensitive areas.
“(6) Restoration purposes.
“(7) Nature study, aquaculture, or similar resource-dependent activities.”
(§ 30233, subd. (a).)
12 Petitioner does not claim otherwise.
26
Trust v. Superior Court (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 493, 511 (Bolsa Chica),
disapproved on another ground in Dhillon v. John Muir Health (2017) 2
Cal.5th 1109, 1116, fn. 2.)