Filed 6/23/22 Trask Properties III v. City of L.A. CA2/4
[…] respondent City of Los Angeles (City) for a conditional use permit (CUP) and
a coastal development permit (Coastal Permit). The City Zoning
Administrator (ZA) granted the applications. Opponents of the ZA’s decision
appealed to the West Los Angeles Area Planning Commission (Commission),
which reversed the ZA’s grant of the CUP and the Coastal Permit. In sum,
the Commission determined that the ZA erred in granting the Coastal
Permit, because the tract contained “wetlands” (Pub. Resources Code,
1 In relevant part, Public Resources Code section 30103, subdivision (a)
provides: “‘Coastal zone’ means that land and water area of the State of
California from the Oregon border to the border of the Republic of Mexico,
specified on the maps identified and set forth in Section 17 of Chapter 1330 of
the Statutes of 1976. . . . In significant coastal estuarine, habitat, and
recreational areas it extends inland to the first major ridgeline paralleling
the sea or five miles from the mean high tide line of the sea, whichever is
less, and in developed urban areas the zone generally extends inland less
than 1,000 yards.”
In turn, LAMC section 12.20.2 provides in relevant part:
“‘Coastal Zone’ “shall mean that land and water area within the City of Los
Angeles as specified on maps prepared by the California Coastal Commission,
copies of which are on file with the Department of City Planning and the