Stambaugh v. Butler
[…] BUTLER et al. Opinion of the Court brand is to be placed on livestock. Under A.R.S. § 3-1267.B, a brand must be applied to its recorded location to constitute prima facie evidence of ownership of the livestock. Sections 3-1262.A, -1267.B and -1261.G mandate that the designated location at which an owner applies a brand is a legally enforceable requirement that, along with the design and figure of the brand, combine to create the brand that the Department may accept for recording.4 Additionally, the second clause of A.R.S. § 3-1261.B (“the associate director may, in his discretion, reject and refuse to record a brand or mark similar to or conflicting with a previously adopted and recorded brand”) expressly grants the Department discretion in determining whether a proposed brand conflicts with one already recorded.