Stambaugh v. Butler
[…] In Arizona, persons owning range livestock are required to adopt and record a brand with the Arizona Department of Agriculture (the Department), which they 6 Brand books from as early as 1908 list brands accepted for recording that are similar in appearance but approved for application at different locations on their owners’ livestock. 8 STAMBAUGH v. BUTLER et al. Jones, J., Dissenting may then affix to their livestock to provide evidence of ownership. A.R.S. §§ 3-1261(A), -1267(B), -1371(1), (4). Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 3-1261(B) unequivocally states, “[n]o two brands of the same design or figure shall be adopted or recorded.” ¶20 Here, the parties agree the bar seven brands issued by the Department to both Stambaugh and Eureka Springs are identical; Eureka Springs argues, however, its placement of the brand on the left rib rather than the left hip of its livestock makes the brand different in “design or figure”