Stambaugh v. Butler
[…] In contrast, the Department asserts that, “[g]iven A.R.S. § 3-1261(G), it is at the very least unclear whether the Legislature intended to allow the Department to consider a brand’s location in determining whether the brand consists of the ‘same’ design or figure as an existing brand[.]” We agree with the Department that the statute is ambiguous.

¶ 12 In discerning the meaning and significance of the term “same design or figure” in A.R.S. § 3-1261.B, we cannot disregard the repeated references in A.R.S. § 3-1261 and surrounding statutes to the significance of the location at which a brand is approved for placement on the owner’s livestock. Although Stambaugh argues the first clause of A.R.S. § 3-1261.B (“No two brands of the same design or figure shall be adopted or recorded”) establishes the sole basis on which the Department is to decide whether to approve a brand, other statutes in the same chapter and article distinguish brands based on their location on livestock.