Stambaugh v. Butler
[…] Under A.R.S. § 3-1267.B, a brand must be applied to its recorded location to constitute prima facie evidence of ownership of the livestock. Sections 3-1262.A, -1267.B and -1261.G mandate that the designated location at which an owner applies a brand is a legally enforceable requirement that, along with the design and figure of the brand, combine to create the brand that the Department may accept for *357recording.4 Additionally, the second clause of A.R.S. § 3-1261.B (“the associate director may, in his discretion, reject and refuse to record a brand or mark similar to or conflicting with a previously adopted and recorded brand”) expressly grants the Department discretion in determining whether a proposed brand conflicts with one already recorded.