MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] profit.
(6) The overall circumstances under which the substance is
distributed, including whether:
(A) the distribution included an exchange of, or demand
for, money or other property as consideration; and
(B) the amount of the consideration was substantially
greater than the reasonable retail market value of the
substance the seller claims the substance to be.
Id. at (c). The charging information for Count III alleged that Stewart
possessed with intent to deliver “a synthetic drug lookalike substance, in an
amount greater than 2 grams.” Appellant’s App. p. 31.
[8] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2 sets forth the requirements for a charging
information, including that it state “the nature and elements of the offense
charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition” and that
it contain “a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts
constituting the offense charged.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(4), (d). The
purpose of a charging information is to advise the defendant of the particular
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1512-CR-2352 | August 9, 2016 Page 6 of 9
offense charged so that he can prepare a defense and be protected from being