MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-994 | November 27, 2019 Page 8 of 11
informant and that such a doubling of the penalty was out of proportion to the
nature of the offense. Id. at 806. The Court noted:
The distinction between dealing (§ 35-48-4-4.5) and distributing
(§ 35-48-4-4.6) is less than precise. The structure of § 4.6 suggests
it is geared to larger, commercial operations, prohibiting
manufacturing, financing the manufacture, advertising, or
distributing substances represented to be controlled substances.
Unfortunately, the term “distribute” also appears in § 4.5’s
prohibition on dealing in such substances. For example, sub-
section (a)(2) refers to substances which are “distributed under
circumstances that would lead a reasonable person to believe that
the substance is a controlled substance,” (emphasis supplied),
and sub-section (b)(4)(A) focuses on whether “the distribution
included an exchange of . . . money,” (emphasis supplied).
Though cognizant of this ambiguity, we decline to find fault with
the prosecution’s decision to charge Conner under § 4.6.
Id. at 805 n.4.