MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] distributes . . . a substance represented to be a controlled substance commits a Level 6 felony. However, the
offense is a Level 5 felony if the person has a prior unrelated conviction under this chapter.” Ind. Code § 35-
48-4-4.6; see Pub. L. No. 80-2019, § 27 (eff. July 1, 2019).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-994 | November 27, 2019 Page 5 of 11
Johnson advised he has 15ml of purported Morphine Sulfate Oral Solution . . .
.” Appellant’s Appendix Volume II at 120.
[10] Johnson points to Ind. Code § 35-48-4-4.5, which at the time of the offense
provided:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally delivers or finances
the delivery of any substance, other than a controlled substance
or a drug for which a prescription is required under federal or
state law, that:
(1) is expressly or impliedly represented to be a controlled
substance;
(2) is distributed under circumstances that would lead a
reasonable person to believe that the substance is a
controlled substance; or
(3) by overall dosage unit appearance, including shape,
color, size, markings, or lack of markings, taste,
consistency, or any other identifying physical
characteristic of the substance, would lead a reasonable
person to believe the substance is a controlled substance;
commits dealing in a substance represented to be a controlled
substance, a Level 6 felony.
(b) In determining whether representations have been made,
subject to subsection (a)(1), or whether circumstances of
distribution exist, subject to subsection (a)(2), the trier of fact
may consider, in addition to other relevant factors, the following:
(1) Statements made by the owner or other person in
control of the substance, concerning the substance’s
nature, use, or effect.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-994 | November 27, 2019 Page 6 of 11
(2) Statements made by any person, to the buyer or
recipient of the substance, that the substance may be resold
for profit.
(3) Whether the substance is packaged in a manner
uniquely used for the illegal distribution of controlled
substances.
(4) Whether:
(A) the distribution included an exchange of, or
demand for, money or other property as
consideration; and
(B) the amount of the consideration was
substantially greater than the reasonable retail
market value of the substance.
(Subsequently repealed by Pub. L. No. 80-2019, § 26 (eff. July 1, 2019)).
[11] Johnson asserts that “each and every element could have been checked off
under former Ind. Code § 35-48-4-4.5 just as easily as former Ind. Code § 35-48-