2 KOBOLD V. GOOD SAMARITAN REG’L MED. CTR.
[…] than 45 days of back pay, she filed an action in state court.
Kobold asserted two causes of action in her complaint.
First, she alleged that Good Samaritan failed to pay all wages
owed her at each pay period, in violation of Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 652.120. Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.120(1) requires that “[e]very
employer shall establish and maintain a regular payday, at
which date the employer shall pay all employees the wages
due and owing to them.” Second, she alleged that Good
Samaritan unlawfully deducted from her paycheck amounts
due and owing, in violation of Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.615. Or.
Rev. Stat. § 652.615 creates a private right of action for a
violation of § 652.610(3), which provides that “[a]n employer
may not withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an
employee’s wages unless” an exception applies, one of which
is that “[t]he deduction is authorized by a collective
bargaining agreement to which the employer is a party.” Or.
Rev. Stat. § 652.610(3)(d). Kobold sought $24,000 in unpaid
wages, as well as attorney’s fees, costs, and disbursements.
KOBOLD V. GOOD SAMARITAN REG’L MED. CTR. 15
After Kobold filed her state court suit, Good Samaritan
filed a notice of removal, alleging that Kobold’s state law