2 KOBOLD V. GOOD SAMARITAN REG’L MED. CTR.
[…] 20 KOBOLD V. GOOD SAMARITAN REG’L MED. CTR.
Eventually, RISG and Teamsters negotiated settlements
and resolved the outstanding grievances. Under the terms of
the settlement, RISG agreed to pay the past due health
insurance premiums. Because the settlement did not fully
compensate Barr for his economic damages, non-economic
injuries, attorney’s fees and costs, or potential punitive
damages, he maintained his lawsuit.
RISG moved for summary judgment. In Barr’s
memorandum in opposition, he argued that RISG’s failure to
remit the paycheck deductions to OTET was a violation of
Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.610(4). Barr had not previously
specifically mentioned Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.610(4); his
complaint referred to § 652.610(3). Under Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 652.610(3)(d), “[a]n employer may not withhold, deduct or
divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless . . . [t]he
deduction is authorized by a collective bargaining agreement
to which the employer is a party.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.610(4)
establishes time limits regarding CBA-authorized deductions.
It provides:
When an employer deducts an amount from
an employee’s wages as required or
authorized by law or agreement, the employer
shall pay the amount deducted to the
appropriate recipient as required by the law or
agreement. The employer shall pay the
amount deducted within the time required by
the law or the agreement or, if the time for
payment is not specified by the law or
agreement, within seven days after the date
the wages from which the deductions are
made are due. Failure to pay the amount as
required constitutes an unlawful deduction.
KOBOLD V. GOOD SAMARITAN REG’L MED. CTR. 21
Id. In his opposition to summary judgment, Barr argued that
although the deductions were authorized by the RISG CBA,
they became unlawful pursuant to § 652.610(4) when RISG
failed to pay the deductions to OTET within seven days.