Com. v. Baer, W.
[…] If the trial court did not have an adequate opportunity to do so, remand is proper.”); Thompson, supra. Thus, we decline to find the issues waived and can review them on the instant record. Baer first asserts that the trial court erred when it found that there was sufficient evidence to support the “mental abnormality” prong of section 9792 in order to conclude that he was an SVP. -6- J-S61025-16 To deem an individual a sexually violent predator, the Commonwealth must first show that the individual has been convicted of an offense as set forth in section 9799.14(b), (c) or (d).13 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. The Commonwealth must also show that the individual has “a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9792. When the Commonwealth meets this burden, the trial court then makes the final determination on the defendant’s SVP status. Commonwealth v. Kopicz, 840 A.2d 342, 351 (Pa. Super. 2003).