J-S61025-16
[…] If the trial court
did not have an adequate opportunity to do so, remand is proper.”);
Thompson, supra. Thus, we decline to find the issues waived and can
review them on the instant record.
Baer first asserts that the trial court erred when it found that there
was sufficient evidence to support the “mental abnormality” prong of section
9792 in order to conclude that he was an SVP.
-6-
J-S61025-16
To deem an individual a sexually violent predator, the Commonwealth
must first show that the individual has been convicted of an offense as set
forth in section 9799.14(b), (c) or (d).13 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. The
Commonwealth must also show that the individual has “a mental
abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to engage in
predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9792. When the
Commonwealth meets this burden, the trial court then makes the final
determination on the defendant’s SVP status. Commonwealth v. Kopicz,
840 A.2d 342, 351 (Pa. Super. 2003).
Instantly, SOAB member Herbert E. Hays, M.A.,14 assessed that Baer’s