J-S58038-15
[…] inquiry is "whether he or she suffers from 'a mental abnormality or personality disorder that
makes [him or her] likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.'" Commonwealth v.
Fuentes, 991 A.2d 935, 943 (Pa. Super. 2010) (citations omitted). "Mental abnormality" is "[aJ
congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of
the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to
a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." 42 Pa.C.S. §
9799.12; Commonwealth v. Meals, 912 A.2d 213, 218 (Pa. 2006) (citations omitted).
"Predatory" is defined as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship
has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate
or support victimization." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12; Meals, 912 A.2d at 218-19.
After the expert completes an assessment, the Commonwealth may schedule a hearing to
determine a defendant's SVP status. Meals, 912 A.2d at 218. As noted above, at the hearing, the