J-S03017-17
[…] After that
Board prepares a report and presents it to the Commonwealth, the court
holds a hearing at which the Commonwealth must prove by clear and
convincing evidence that the SVP designation is appropriate. See
Commonwealth v. Feucht, 955 A.2d 377, 380 (Pa. Super. 2008)
(description of process under earlier version of statute that still applies
under current version).
-2-
J-S03017-17
SORNA provides that a person may be designated an SVP because of
“a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual
likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9799.12. A “mental abnormality” is defined as a “congenital or acquired
condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the
person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of
criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the
health and safety of other persons.” Id. “Predatory” is defined as “[a]n act
directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been
initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order
to facilitate or support victimization.” Id. The court received expert evidence