Com. v. Edmonson, M.
[…] Thus, Appellant’s contrary claim lacks merit. Appellant next challenges his classification as an SVP. Appellant’s Brief at 38-41. Specifically, Appellant alleges that the trial court erred in ruling that the Commonwealth demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that he is an SVP. Id. at 38. An SVP is defined as: - 18 - J-S68002-16 an individual convicted of [a sexually violent offense as set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) and who], is determined to be a sexually violent predator under [42 Pa.C.S.] section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes a person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. A “mental abnormality” is “[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.” Id. “Predatory” conduct is “an act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been instituted, established, maintained, or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” Id.