J-S08008-17
[…] d[o] not square with accepted analyses of the disorder, or [are] simply
erroneous,” go to the weight, and not the sufficiency, of the evidence.
Meals, 912 A.2d at 223-24.
____________________________________________
5
A “mental abnormality” is defined as a “congenital or acquired condition of
a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a
manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual
acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of
other persons.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. “Predatory” is defined as “[a]n act
directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been
initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order
to facilitate or support victimization.” Id.
-4-
J-S08008-17
After thoroughly reviewing the record, the briefs of the parties, and
the applicable law, we conclude that the well-reasoned opinion of the
Honorable Robert L. Boyer comprehensively sets forth the clear and