Opinion issued August 4, 2016
[…] nevertheless rendered the proper judgment, the error does not require reversal. Id.
A party seeking to probate a copy of a will, rather than the original, must prove
the will “in the same manner as provided” for an attested written will or holographic
will. See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 85 (Vernon 2003); Bracewell v. Bracewell, 20
S.W.3d 14, 26 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.). The “same amount
and character of testimony” is required as that necessary “to prove a written will
produced in court.” See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 85. The proponent must also
21
prove “the cause of [the] non-production” of the will in a manner “sufficient to
satisfy the court that it cannot by any reasonable diligence be produced.” Id.; see In
re Estate of Capps, 154 S.W.3d 242, 244 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, no pet.).
Further, the contents of the will “must be substantially proved by the testimony of a
credible witness who has read the will, has heard the will read, or can identify a copy
of the will.”