Opinion issued August 4, 2016
[…] v. State, 230 S.W.3d 871, 874 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (trial
court erred, in part, by refusing to hear motion as untimely filed under local rule,
which conflicted with rules of civil procedure).
Woods, in his special exceptions and at the hearing, argued that Charles Jr.
and Kenner, in their petition, erroneously relied upon “Estates Code section 55.251”
because former Probate Code section 31 applies to this case. The probate court, at
the hearing, concluded that section 55.251 and section 31 are substantively the same.
In 2014, the Texas Legislature recodified section 31 as section 55.251, using
substantively similar language.8 See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 55.251 (Vernon 2014)
8
Section 31 provides as follows:
Any person interested may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the probate
proceedings were had, have any decision, order, or judgment rendered by the court,
or by the judge thereof, revised and corrected on showing error therein; but no
process or action under such decision, order or judgment shall be stayed except by
writ of injunction, and no bill of review shall be filed after two years have elapsed
from the date of such decision, order, or judgment.
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 31 (Vernon 2003).
Section 55.251 provides as follows:
(a) An interested person may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the
probate proceedings were held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court
13
(formerly TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 31); Smalley v. Smalley, 436 S.W.3d 801, 806
n.7 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). Both sections provide for relief
by bill-of-review. And Woods, in his special exceptions, pointed to no substantive
defect or obscurity in that regard.