In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 2
Langland v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 07-36V, 2011 WL 802695 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr.
Feb. 3, 2011), mot. for rev. denied on non-relevant grounds, 109 Fed. Cl. 421 (2013). Respondent
did not, however, take a position on the merits of the Redaction Motion, but instead left the matter
to my discretion.
Analysis
I. Law Governing Requests to Redact Decisions and Rulings
In the Vaccine Program, the records and pleadings filed in connection with a petitioner’s
claim are treated as confidential. See, e.g., Vaccine Rule 18(a); 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(4)(A)
(“information submitted to a special master or the court in a proceeding on a petition may not be
disclosed to a person who is not a party to the proceeding without the express written consent of
the person who submitted the information”). Until such time as an entitlement decision (or any
other reasoned decision or ruling that might disclose arguably confidential information) issues, all
court filings may be viewed only by the parties, the judge or special master to whom the case is