Lamare v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 07-36V, 2011 WL 802695 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Feb. 3, 2011), mot. for rev. denied on non-relevant grounds, 109 Fed. Cl. 421 (2013). Respondent did not, however, take a position on the merits of the Redaction Motion, but instead left the matter to my discretion. Analysis I. Law Governing Requests to Redact Decisions and Rulings In the Vaccine Program, the records and pleadings filed in connection with a petitioner’s claim are treated as confidential. See, e.g., Vaccine Rule 18(a); 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(4)(A) (“information submitted to a special master or the court in a proceeding on a petition may not be disclosed to a person who is not a party to the proceeding without the express written consent of the person who submitted the information”).