Lavelle v. Henderson
[…] Eagle, 157 Ohio App.3d 150, 2004-Ohio-829, at ¶ 24. “R.C. Chapter 1345 does not expressly preclude arbitration clauses in consumer sales contracts.” Eagle at ¶ 27, citing Vincent v. Neyer, 139 Ohio App.3d 848, 852 (10th Dist.2000). However, the Lavelles maintain that the “loser-pays” provision contained within the arbitration clause is contrary to R.C. 1345.09(F). R.C. 1345.09(F) provides that “[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee limited to the work reasonably performed and limited pursuant to section 1345.092 of the Revised Code, if either of the following apply: (1) The consumer complaining of the act or practice that violated this chapter has brought or maintained an action that is groundless, and the consumer filed or maintained the action in bad faith; (2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)