[Cite as Lavelle v. Henderson, 2016-Ohio-5313.]
[…] was unenforceable because it contained a “loser-pays” provision contrary to the public policy as
expressed in the CSPA, R.C. Chapter 1345.
{¶11} The CSPA “is a remedial statute designed to compensate for traditional consumer
remedies.” Eagle, 157 Ohio App.3d 150, 2004-Ohio-829, at ¶ 24. “R.C. Chapter 1345 does not
expressly preclude arbitration clauses in consumer sales contracts.” Eagle at ¶ 27, citing Vincent
v. Neyer, 139 Ohio App.3d 848, 852 (10th Dist.2000). However, the Lavelles maintain that the
“loser-pays” provision contained within the arbitration clause is contrary to R.C. 1345.09(F).
R.C. 1345.09(F) provides that “[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable
attorney’s fee limited to the work reasonably performed and limited pursuant to section 1345.092
of the Revised Code, if either of the following apply: (1) The consumer complaining of the act or
practice that violated this chapter has brought or maintained an action that is groundless, and the
consumer filed or maintained the action in bad faith; (2) The supplier has knowingly committed
an act or practice that violates this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Unlike R.C. 1345.09(F), under
the terms of the arbitration clause, the prevailing party is permitted to recover attorney fees
irrespective of whether the consumer has filed an action that is groundless or made in bad faith
5