No. 15-1758, United States v. Van Stevenson
[…] after the release of his PSR, which calculated his Guidelines imprisonment term as life
imprisonment, he told his counsel that he wanted to withdraw his plea. Both the delay in
Stevenson’s filing his motion to withdraw and his failure to provide a valid reason for the delay
weigh in favor of affirming the district court’s denial of his motion.
Stevenson also argues that he is innocent of the crime of coercion and enticement of a
minor “because he did not coerce EK into any activity.” However, to be guilty of a violation of
18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), a defendant must have “knowingly persuade[d], induce[d], entice[d], or
coerce[d] any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in . . . any sexual
activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempt[ed] to do so.”
(emphasis added). Stevenson does not dispute that the production of child pornography, that is,
the sexually explicit photographs that he persuaded E.K. to send to him, is such activity.
18 U.S.C. § 2427. Rather, he simply claims that nothing that he did with regard to E.K.