Nottbohm v. Thompson CA5
[…] Atlantic Richfield Co. (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 292, 306 [critical question for nuisance liability is whether defendant created or assisted in the creation of the nuisance].) 2. Landlord-Tenant Relationship Through their declarations, the Landowner Defendants produced evidence they had no relationship with plaintiffs – contractual or otherwise. This evidence carried the Landowner Defendants’ initial burden to negate plaintiffs’ claims made under Civil Code sections 1942.4, 1941.3, breach of contract, implied warranties, and implied covenant theories.5 5 See Civil Code section 1942.4, subdivision (b)(1) [“A landlord who violates this section is liable to the tenant or lessee…” (italics added)]; Civil Code section 1941.3, subdivision (a) [“the landlord, or his or her agent, of a building intended for human habitation shall do all of the following…” (italics added); Civil Code section 1942.4, subdivision (c) [“…the rights and remedies of tenant for a violation of this section by the landlord…” (italics added)]); Andrews v.