Illinois Landowners Alliance, NFP v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 399 Ill. App. 3d 51, 60 (2010). The Commission’s jurisdiction must be found, if at all, in its power to regulate public utilities. Peoples Energy Corp. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 142 Ill. App. 3d 917, 924 (1986). ¶ 38 A. Public Utility Status ¶ 39 Public utility status is determined by operation of section 3-105 of the Act and conferred by order of the Commission authorizing the utility to transact business and construct and manage utility services. See 220 ILCS 5/3-105(a), 5/8-406(a), (b) (West 2012). Section 3-105 of the Act defines a “public utility” as any company that: “owns, controls, operates or manages, within the State, directly or indirectly, for public use, any plant, equipment or property used or to be used for or in connection with, or owns or controls any franchise, license, permit or right to engage in: (1) the production, storage, [or] transmission *** of heat, cold, power, electricity, water, or light[.]” 220 ILCS 5/3-105(a)(1) (West 2012). 13 ¶ 40 An applicant does not satisfy the statutory qualifications of a public utility simply because it sells something ordinarily sold by a public utility, such as heat, power, water, or electricity. Mississippi River Fuel Corp. v.