Concerned Citizens & Property Owners v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n,
[…] will promote the development of an effectively competitive electricity market
that operates efficiently, is equitable to all customers, and is the least cost
means of satisfying those objectives.
(2) That the public utility is capable of efficiently managing and
supervising the construction process and has taken sufficient action to ensure
adequate and efficient construction and supervision of the construction.
(3) That the public utility is capable of financing the proposed
construction without significant adverse financial consequences for the utility
or its customers.” Id. § 8-406.1(f)(1)-(3).
¶ 14 We first address the parties’ arguments regarding the definition of “public utility” as set
forth in the Act. Section 3-105 of the Act defines a “public utility” as follows:
“[E]very corporation, company, limited liability company, association, joint stock
company or association, firm, partnership or individual, their lessees, trustees, or
receivers appointed by any court whatsoever that owns, controls, operates or
manages, within this State, directly or indirectly, for public use, any plant, equipment
or property used or to be used for or in connection with, or owns or controls any
franchise, license, permit or right to engage in ***.” Id. § 3-105(a).
The Commission argues that “the definition of a public utility clearly includes the owner of
plant, equipment and property which is intended for future public use but has not yet been
built (‘to be used’).