Illinois Landowners Alliance, NFP v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 2017 IL 121302
[…] ¶ 28 ANALYSIS
¶ 29 When our court grants leave to appeal from a judgment of the appellate court in an
administrative review case, as we did here, it is the final decision of the administrative agency
and not the judgment of the appellate court that is before us. Provena Covenant Medical
Center v. Department of Revenue, 236 Ill. 2d 368, 386 (2010). Review of final decisions of the
Commission, the administrative agency whose ruling is being challenged in this case, involves
the exercise of special statutory jurisdiction and is constrained by the provisions of the Public
Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2014)). People ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois
Commerce Comm’n, 231 Ill. 2d 370, 387 (2008). Section 10-201(d) of the Act provides that
“[t]he findings and conclusions of the Commission on questions of fact shall be held prima
facie to be true and as found by the Commission” and “rules, regulations, orders or decisions of
the Commission shall be held to be prima facie reasonable.” 220 ILCS 5/10-201(d) (West
2014). The Public Utilities Act further provides, however, that a “court shall reverse a
Commission *** order or decision, in whole or in part, if it finds,” inter alia, that the “findings