In re Luis P. CA4/1
[…] (Estrada, supra, 63 Cal.2d at p. 745, italics added; People v. Brown (2012) 54 Cal.4th 314, 324-325 (Brown) [affirming the Estrada rule applies only when a legislative act "mitigate[s] the punishment for a particular criminal offense" based on the inferred legislative intent to impose a lighter penalty].) Amended section 786 does not impose a punishment or penalty for any offense; it 3 Amended section 786 provides in pertinent part: "If the minor satisfactorily completes . . . a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court . . . ." (§ 786, subd. (a).) 6 addresses circumstances requiring and permitting a court to seal juvenile records. The statute is not punitive in nature, and accordingly, does not lend itself to the inference discussed in Estrada of legislative intent to impose a reduced penalty to nonfinal cases.