Filed 8/11/16 P. v. Parsley CA2/8
[…] second degree murder.
3. Severance (Green and Parsley)
Green argues the court erred in denying his motion to sever the robbery charge
from the murder charge and thereby denied him the right to due process and a
fundamentally fair trial. Parsley argues that the denial of Green’s motion for severance
denied him due process. As we explain, the trial court properly joined the murder and the
robbery charges.
The Legislature has expressed a statutory preference for joint trials. (People v.
Masters (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1019, 1048.) Section 1098 provides: “When two or more
defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor,
they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials. In ordering separate
trials, the court in its discretion may order a separate trial as to one or more defendants,
and a joint trial as to the others, or may order any number of the defendants to be tried at
one trial, and any number of the others at different trials, or may order a separate trial for
13
each defendant; provided, that where two or more persons can be jointly tried, the fact
that separate accusatory pleadings were filed shall not prevent their joint trial.”
“Because it ordinarily promotes efficiency, joinder is the preferred course of
action. When the statutory requirements are met, joinder is error only if prejudice is
clearly shown. [Citations.] [¶] ‘ “In determining whether a trial court abused its