People v. Lopez CA4/1
[…] (Italics added.) 5 Similarly, Penal Code section 666.5, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Every person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code . . . shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years, or a fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both the fine and the imprisonment."