TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The purpose of sections 14.003 and 14.004 is obvious; the Texas Legislature
recognized the problem of constant, often duplicative, inmate litigation in
this state, and sought to reduce it by requiring the inmate to notify the trial
court of previous litigation and the outcome. In this way, the trial court
could determine, based on previous filings, if the suit was frivolous because
the inmate had already filed a similar claim.
Bell v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice-Inst. Div., 962 S.W.2d 156, 158 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 1998, pet. denied).
Green v. Barlow Page 4
Indeed, section 14.003(b)(4) provides that the trial court may dismiss an inmate
suit as frivolous or malicious if “the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed
by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(b)(4). Therefore, based on Green’s affidavit, the trial court could
have dismissed his suit under section 14.003(b)(4). See id.; see also Samuels v. Strain, 11
S.W.3d 404, 406-07 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.); Bell, 962 S.W.2d at 158.