of Appeal in Green v. Cottrell, 172 So. 3d 1009 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015), on the basis
[…] by or on behalf of a prisoner, as defined in s. 57.085, relating to the
conditions of the prisoner’s confinement.
§ 95.11(5)(g), Fla. Stat. By its plain terms, section 95.11(5)(g) applies solely to
prisoners, as that term is statutorily defined,1 and then only to actions that relate to
conditions of their confinement. If either of these qualifications is not met, section
95.11(5)(g) does not apply.
The second statute provides, with certain exceptions not applicable here, a
four-year limitations period for actions against government entities where
sovereign immunity has been waived. See § 768.28(14), Fla. Stat. The limited
waiver of sovereign immunity for tort actions is provided in section 768.28:
(1) In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution,
the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives
sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent
specified in this act. Actions at law against the state or any of its
agencies or subdivisions to recover damages in tort for money
1. Section 57.085(1), Florida Statutes (2016), defines a prisoner as “a