Filed 8/12/16
[…] mandate and directed the trial court to vacate its order overruling the demurrer and to
enter an order sustaining the demurrer. (Id. at p. 1329.)
The Robertson court concluded that the Hiatt court was "flatly wrong" (Robertson,
supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at p. 1326) in concluding that there was no applicable statute of
limitations to an action to cancel an instrument as being "wholly void." (Robertson,
supra, at p. 1324.) The Robertson court reasoned:
7 Unless otherwise specified, all subsequent statutory references are to the Civil
Code.
Section 3412 provides, "A written instrument, in respect to which there is a
reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person
against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and
ordered to be delivered up or canceled."
8 The Robertson court noted that it was not clear from the record when plaintiff had
filed the original complaint. (Robertson, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at p. 1321.)
10
"In Moss v. Moss (1942) 20 Cal.2d 640 (Moss), the plaintiff sued for
a declaratory judgment that a decade-old property settlement