Filed 8/12/16
[…] severed by a joint tenant.18 Section 683.2, subdivision (d), discussing severances
effectuated by "all the joint tenants," provides:
demurrer. Nevertheless, because we must affirm the trial court's judgment if it is correct
on any theory, we consider de novo whether Scott has properly stated a quiet title cause
of action pursuant to this theory. (See Hendy v. Losse (1991) 54 Cal.3d 723, 742 ["On
appeal from a judgment of dismissal entered after a demurrer has been sustained without
leave to amend . . . the appellate court must affirm the judgment if it is correct on any
theory"].)
18 Section 683.2 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Subject to the limitations and requirements of this section, in
addition to any other means by which a joint tenancy may be
severed, a joint tenant may sever a joint tenancy in real property as
to the joint tenant's interest without the joinder or consent of the
other joint tenants by any of the following means:
"(1) Execution and delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the
joint tenant's interest to a third person, whether or not pursuant to an
18
"(d) Nothing in subdivision (c) limits the manner or effect of:
"(1) A written instrument executed by all the joint tenants that severs