Opinion issued August 11, 2016
[…] Children often are
targeted for these crimes, in part because they tend to make poor
witnesses.
11
House Research Org., Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 12, 83d Leg. R.S. (2013); accord
Harris v. State, 475 S.W.3d 395, 402 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet.
ref’d).
For the charge of attempted sexual performance of a child, Appellant’s main
defense was that he was only joking when he sent the texts that form the basis of the
charge. Appellant’s texts to V.B. included “LOL,” “hahaha,” and “I’m just teasing
with you.” Intent is an element of the offense. See PENAL § 43.25(b) (“A person
commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he . . . induces a
child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual
performance.” (Emphasis added.)); Alexander v. State, 906 S.W.2d 107, 110 (Tex.
App.—Dallas 1995, no pet.) (holding intent is element of attempted sexual
performance of a child). Appellant’s possession of child pornography constitutes
some proof that Appellant intended to solicit more child pornography.