Opinion issued August 11, 2016
[…] 10
introduce evidence of an extraneous offense contained within that list in a trial for
any other offense also contained within that list “for any bearing the evidence has
on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in
conformity with the character of the defendant.” Id. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Allegations
of possession of child pornography is in the list of offenses. Id. art. 38.37,
§ 2(a)(1)(H). Trials for charges of attempted sexual performance of a child and
aggravated sexual assault of a child are also in the list of offenses. Id. art. 38.37,
§ 2(a)(1)(E), (a)(1)(G), (a)(2). Pursuant to section 2 of article 38.37, then, the
evidence was admissible “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters,
including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the
character of the defendant.” Id. art. 38.37, § 2(b).
The legislative history explains the reason for this expansion of the
admissibility of evidence of such crimes in prosecution of sexual offenses against
children.
Prosecuting sex crimes committed against children can be difficult due