Opinion issued August 11, 2016
[…] While we conclude that the State had a larger need for the evidence than in
Pawlak II, we still must consider whether the sheer volume of the pictures and videos
nevertheless outweighed this stronger need for the evidence. See Pawlak II, 420
S.W.3d at 809–10 (holding admissible character evidence can still become unfairly
prejudicial based on sheer volume of evidence). To resolve this, we recognize that
the State bore the burden of proving intent and of proving the elements of aggravated
20
sexual assault beyond a reasonable doubt. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
38.03 (Vernon Supp. 2015) (requiring “no person may be convicted of an offense
unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt”); Short v.
State, 874 S.W.2d 666, 667 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (“The State alone has the burden
of proving beyond a reasonable doubt every essential element of the offense
charged.”); Alexander, 906 S.W.2d at 110 (holding intent is element of attempted
sexual performance of a child).