Christopher M. Burgess v. State
[…] Pawlak v. State, 420 S.W.3d 807, 810 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The trial court’s ruling must be upheld as long as it is in the zone of reasonable disagreement. Wheeler v. State, 67 S.W.3d 879, 888 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Although extraneous offenses generally are inadmissible to prove character conformity under rule 404(b), such evidence is statutorily admissible for such purpose in prosecutions for continuous sexual abuse of a child. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2; TEX. R. EVID. 404(b). Specifically, under article 38.37, section 2(b), in a prosecution for continuous sexual abuse of a child, the State may introduce evidence that the defendant possessed child pornography “for any bearing that evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b). But even if extraneous offense evidence is relevant and admissible under article 38.37, it is subject to exclusion under rule 403. See Belcher v. State, 474 S.W.3d 840, 847 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2015, no pet.); Sanders v.