Christopher M. Burgess v. State
[…] Here, appellant suggests he was denied the right to an expert to help him prepare a defense to the evidence. But, as explained above, the trial court approved funds for appellant to hire an expert in computer science months previously and the defense had access to a mirror image of appellant’s computer. The gist of appellant’s complaint is the trial court improperly denied his oral request for a continuance so he would have additional time to conduct an investigation. Under article 29.03 of the code of criminal procedure, “[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West 2006). Article 29.08 requires all motions for continuance to be sworn to by a person with knowledge of the facts relied upon for the continuance.