Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen A. Donovan (A-36/37-14) (075060)
[…] 7
noted above, however, N.J.S.A. 40:14B-17 of the MCUAL places an
affirmative obligation on the Board of Freeholders to pass a
resolution, ordinance, or parallel ordinance outlining
compensation for Authority commissioners. Plainly, the
compensation scheme for the inaugural members of the Authority
was to cease when their terms ended -– there is no other
“possible reading.” Therefore, subsequent commissioners’
compensation could not have enjoyed the purported protection of
the MCUAL.
B.
The majority’s decision to restrict the County Executive’s
removal power is similarly mistaken. N.J.S.A. 40:41A-37(c) of
the Charter Law provides that the County Executive “[m]ay, at
his discretion, remove or suspend any official in the
unclassified service of the county over whose office the county
executive has power of appointment in accordance with the
provisions of section [N.J.S.A. 40:41-]87(b).” Since it is
undisputed that “any official in the ‘unclassified service’” of
the county includes the commissioners of the Authority,7 and
3 Under N.J.A.C. 4A:3-1.3(a)(4), an official is in “unclassified
service” when “[a] specific statute provides that incumbents in