Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen A. Donovan (A-36/37-14) (075060)
[…] 3
provisions of [the MCUAL].” N.J.S.A. 40:41A-37(h). By
deliberately choosing the unambiguous language “all . . . of the
minutes of every meeting,” the Legislature unequivocally
provided the County Executive with broad veto power. See
O’Connell v. State, 171 N.J. 484, 488 (2002) (“Where a statute
is clear and unambiguous on its face and admits of only one
interpretation, a court must infer the Legislature’s intent from
the statute’s plain meaning.” (citing V.C. v. M.J.B., 163 N.J.
200, 217, cert. denied, 531 U.S. 926, 121 S. Ct. 302, 148 L. Ed.
2d 243 (2000))).
The majority cites N.J.S.A. 40:14B-17 of the MCUAL as a
limitation on the County Executive’s veto power. That section
allows the Board of Freeholders to pass a “resolution, ordinance
or parallel ordinances for the creation of a municipal authority
or for the reorganization of a sewerage authority as a municipal
authority,” and to set forth the level of compensation for
commissioners “within the limitations stated in such resolution,
ordinance or parallel ordinances.” N.J.S.A. 40:14B-17 further
provides that “[t]he said provisions or limitations stated in
any such resolution, ordinance or parallel ordinances may be
amended or added by subsequent resolution, ordinance or parallel
ordinances, as the case may be,” but may not “reduc[e] any such
[compensation] . . . as to any member of the municipal authority
4
then in office except upon the written consent of such member.”
N.J.S.A. 40:14B-17 (emphasis added).
My colleagues claim that N.J.S.A. 40:41A-37(h) of the