Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen A. Donovan (A-36/37-14) (075060)
[…] action is contemplated or pending has
committed a criminal act in the conduct of his
public trust, no resolution of the board shall
stay proceedings and the matter shall be
brought to a public hearing in the manner
prescribed above. If at that hearing probable
cause for prosecution is found, all evidence
11
shall immediately be forwarded to the county
prosecutor for further action.
[N.J.S.A. 40:41A-87(a), (b) (emphasis added).]
However, contrary to the majority’s conclusion that the
dismissed commissioners were denied their right to a public
hearing, N.J.S.A. 40:41A-87(b) requires a public hearing if
requested, or “the suspension or dismissal order . . . allege[s]
that the individual against whom action is contemplated or
pending has committed a criminal act in the conduct of his
public trust.” (Emphasis added). That is not the case here,
where the dismissals were not premised upon “a criminal act” by
commissioners in the conduct of their “public trust.”
Furthermore, all seven commissioners in this matter were
personally notified of the County Executive’s termination
decision by mail on April 16, 2012. Thereafter, no commissioner
sought relief from the County Executive’s action in accordance
with the appeals process provided by the Charter Law, N.J.S.A.
40:41A-87(b), which states that “[d]ismissal or suspension for a
definite term shall occur automatically in 30 calendar days”
unless the dismissed or suspended officer or employee requests a
public hearing after receipt of notice, or the Board of
Freeholders, by a two-thirds vote, vetoes the suspension or
removal before or after the hearing.
12
The dismissed commissioners never requested a public