Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen A. Donovan (A-36/37-14) (075060)
[…] for cause only:
A member of a municipal authority may be
removed only by the governing body by which he
was appointed and only for inefficiency or
neglect of duty or misconduct in office and
after he shall have been given a copy of the
charges against him and, not sooner than 10
days thereafter, had opportunity in person or
by counsel to be heard thereon by such
governing body.
40:41A-37(c) (granting County Executive discretionary authority
to remove Authority commissioners).
4 The majority concedes that the County Executive has the
appointment power over commission members. See also N.J.S.A.
40:41A-37(b) (stating that the County Executive, “[w]ith the
advice and consent of the board, shall appoint . . . the members
of all county boards, commissions and authorities”).
5 Under both the Charter Law and the MCUAL, “governing body” is
defined as both the Board of Freeholders and the County
Executive. N.J.S.A. 40:14B-3(3); N.J.S.A. 40:41A-32(b).
9
[N.J.S.A. 40:14B-16.]
The majority relies upon the legislative history of N.J.S.A.